Lanolin is a natural substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep. It is a pale yellow or brownish yellow ointment; sticky and creamy; has a weak and specific odor. The main components are sterols, fatty alcohols, and triterpene alcohols formed from fatty acids equivalent to about 95%. They also contain 4% free alcohols, and a small amount of free fatty acids and hydrocarbons. Lanolin leaves skin smooth and supple. Its skin-beautifying effect was first discovered because some people discovered that Australian sheep farmers generally had finer hands than ordinary people, and later research discovered that it was the effect of lanolin. Industrially used in the preparation of high-grade anti-rust oil, low-temperature lubricant, printing ink, fiber oil, leather greasing agent, plastic plasticizer, latex defoamer, etc. It is medically used to prepare rheumatic cream, zinc oxide rubber paste and ointment base. Cosmetic grade lanolin can be used in cold creams, anti-wrinkle creams, anti-crack creams, shampoos, conditioners, hair creams, lipsticks and premium soaps. Commonly used as a water-in-oil emulsifier, it is an excellent moisturizing substance. Softens and restores dry or rough skin due to lack of natural moisture. It maintains the skin's normal moisture content by delaying, rather than completely blocking, moisture from penetrating the epidermis layer.